Privacy Policy Notice

This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.genesislabels.co.uk] and served by genesis labels Ltd, a registered company in England, with a company number of 5948161, VAT number GB902741742, whose offices are at 11 The Sidings, Station Road, Guiseley, Leeds, LS20 8BX, and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. We may change this policy periodically, you should refer back to this page to ensure that you are happy with any subsequent modifications. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, genesis labels Ltd.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Information gathering:

We may collect the following data:

  • name and job title;
  • contact details, including email address;
  • location information, such as postcode; product preferences;
  • information that is submitted by the user when completing forms on the website. This includes data provided at the time of registering to use the website or requesting further products or services, and/or when you report a problem with our site;
  • if you contact us, we may retain a record of that correspondence.

Information processing:

We need this data to further understand your requirements and provide you with the best service possible, but also for the reasons outlined below:

  • Maintaining internal records
  • Improving the service and products we provide.
  • To help perform any contractual obligations between genesis labels Ltd and the user.
  • We may also use your information to periodically contact you about new products or other information pertaining to the services we provide which we think you may find interesting. We may contact you via email, phone or post.
  • If you wish us to refrain from using your data in this manner, please indicate in the relevant box on the form on which your information is submitted.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Information storage:

  • Any information that we collect from you may be transmitted to, and deposited at, a location outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by persons outside the EEA who work for genesis labels Ltd or for one of our suppliers or couriers. Such staff could be involved in, amongst other operations, the processing of payment details and the provision of ancillary services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage and processing. We undertake to take all practicable measures to ensure your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • Regrettably, the security of data transmitted via the internet is not guaranteed. We will do our upmost to protect any information you provide but any transmission is undertaken at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will employ security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

You have the right to prevent or restrict the gathering of personal data in the following ways:

  • when completing any forms on the website, search for the box that you can click whereby you can indicate that you do not consent to the use of information by anybody
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal data, you may change your mind by contacting us via post or emailing sales@genesislabels.co.uk

We will not distribute your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so.You can request details, processed free of charge, of any data which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.However, if such a request is patently unfounded, repetitive, or excessive, this application may be subject to an administrative charge. If you require a copy of the information held by us, please write to genesis labels Ltd, 11 The Sidings, Station Road, Guiseley, Leeds, LS20 8BX. Moreover, if you believe any data we store is incorrect or incomplete please contact us immediately so we may amend such information accordingly.

Information disclosure:

We may disclose information to third parties only if we are under a responsibility in order to meet any legal obligations, or in order to enforce or apply relevant clause, or clauses, in our terms & conditions, or to guarantee and protect the rights, property and safety of genesis labels Ltd, our customers, or others. This may also include information exchanges with other companies and/or organisations pertaining to fraud protection or assessing credit risk.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • _ga, _gat, _gid - Google Analytics cookies for anonymously tracking visitor data and profiles.
  • PHPSESSID - PHP Session Cookie - used to store data for the user's session (until the browser is closed).
  • Resolution - used for website security

If you are concerned about these third-party organisation’s practices and commitment to protecting the confidentiality and security of your data, please consult their respective privacy policies.